(443) 379-8857
The LEAD
Guarantee
Keep Pests Away Year Round
With Our Quarterly Service Agreement

Carpenter Ant Removal in Baltimore, MD

Class: insect
Other names:
big black ant
Color:
light/dark black to light red
Size:
5/8″
Legs:
6
Diet:
excretions of plant lice, nectar, sweet juices, and other insects
Hazard:
damage wood
Interesting Fact: 
worker carpenter ants can lift 7 times their own weight. It is as if a man lifts a car with his teeth!

How to Tell if You Are Dealing with Carpenter Ants in Maryland

Use the picture to visually identify the ants: carpenter ants are fairly large and are typically black or dark brown in color, but may also have some light red parts. Interestingly, they don’t eat the wood, but they do make tunnels in it to establish connections between the different sections of the nest.

Their favorite food comes from the excretions of plant lice, such as aphids, called honeydew. Their nest can become fairly large with thousands of workers, but only one queen. These nocturnal insects can travel long distances from their nest looking for food up to 300 feet away from the colony.

Reasons for Carpenter Ant Invasions

Carpenter ants get their name from their nesting habit, which is living in water damaged wood. In nature, they live in the hollows of live and dead trees or stumps. On your property, they may find a home in wall voids, insulation, hollow doors and any other wooden structures with excess moisture.

Some other signs that indicate you have a carpenter ant infestation are:

  • Wood shavings on the floor that look like saw dust, often mixed with dead ants
  • Swarming winged ants
  • Presence of live ants foraging for food
  • A rustling sound heard inside the wooden structures

Schedule Carpenter Ant Removal in the Baltimore Area with Brody Brothers

Carpenter ants just live inside the wood, unlike termites that also eat it. This makes carpenter ants less of a danger to your home’s structural integrity.

However, when a population of carpenter ants is left untreated, the colony will grow and spread, taking over more resources and causing serious damage. It’s better to contact a pest control professional at the first signs of an infestation.

Contact us online or give us a call at (443) 379-8857 to schedule pest control in the Baltimore area.

Do these ants seem different than the ants you found in your home or commercial building? Take a look at our Ants Page to see some of the other ant varieties included in our pest control services throughout Maryland.

What Our Clients Are Saying
Over 300 verified Contact Us Online Reviews

“I have been with Brody Brothers for 5.5 years. Ari has been coming to my home for all this time. He does a great job. I hardly ever have an issue. He keeps us pest free which isn't easy living in the woods.”

Jessica Lubek
Owings Mills, MD

“Over 10 year. Service is always top notch. They are always on time and take care of any problems.”

Larry Goldberg
Reisterstown, MD

“We have been using Brody Pest control for about 40 years! We were always very satisfied by their service, always on time and very pleasant and knowledgeable.”

Morris & Greta Lasson
Baltimore, MD

“We have been using Brody Brothers for around 5 years and we love that they are personal and they will keep coming back until a problem is resolved.”

Michal Kovacs
Pikesville, MD